‘use of Rosehip oil’

How to use Rosehip Oil

Sunday, March 7th, 2010

It appears that the Rosehip oil is the miracle we were hoping for as it seems to provide solutions to many problems of our skin.

How to use Rosehip Oil

We used the oil directly on the skin, applying a soft massage on the area you want treated. If you have acne scars or stretch marks we should apply the oil on each. We can also add a few drops of oil to moisturizer that we use regularly and apply it after showering throughout the body.

If we want to improve our hair apply oil, with the help of a cotton swab on the roots and around the scalp, gently massage and wrap with a towel leaving act two or three hours, then wash with our shampoo usual.
We must note that the use of Rosehip oil is not recommended for oily skin.

Tags: , , ,
Posted in Essential Oils | No Comments »

Rosehip Oil

Monday, March 1st, 2010

What is Rosehip Oil?

What is Rosehip Oil?

The Rosehip is a wild bush whose branches are thin and have many thorns. Its flowers are white and pink. It is found mostly in Patagonia, Argentina and in parts of Chile and Peru. Flower stems fruit that has an oval shape, full of large seeds that is where the oil is extracted.

Why is it so beneficial Rosehip oil?

What makes this oil is so extraordinary is its composition. It is very rich in polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, linoleic 44-49% and 28-34% linolenic acid. But not only is composed of fatty acids, also contains trans retinoic acid, tannins, flavonoids, vitamin C and beta carotene. This is what makes the use of Rosehip oil is so recommended to keep skin in perfect condition.

Tags: , , ,
Posted in Essential Oils | No Comments »